The University of Sheffield
Department of Animal and Plant Sciences

Seminars

Scheduled seminars in APS are listed below. Everyone is welcome to attend any of the seminars, but the seminar series differ a little in their focus as indicated below.

Every effort is made to keep to the scheduled programme, but changes do have to be made sometimes. Please look out for posters in the Department, or notices on the APS home page for any late alterations.

APS seminars can be added to your Google Calendar by using the following URL:
www.google.com/calendar/ical/sheffield.ac.uk_1k6e1861e1i5qp5d84fshacf94%40group.calendar.google.com/public/basic.ics
Alternatively, you can view the seminars in a web page calendar if you don't use Google Calendar.


Date Series Title Speaker Venue and time
Tuesday 28 January 2014 Plant Science From Natural Variation and Hybrid Incompatibility to Malectin Domain Proteins Lisa Smith, University of Sheffield BMS Conference Room (A225), Alfred Denny Building at 4pm
Wednesday 29 January 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment Remote sensing of pattern and process in aquatic ecosystem invasions Maria João Ferreira Santos, Standford University APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Wednesday 05 February 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment Ecological strategies of crop plants and their wild relatives Rubin Miller, Rey Juan Carlos University, Madrid APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Wednesday 12 February 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment Toxic caves, blue holes, tidal creeks and beyond: The extreme adaptive potential of livebearing fishes (Poeciliidae) Rüdiger Riesch, University of Sheffield APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Monday 17 February 2014 Departmental The genetics of parallel adaptive evolution in Heliconius butterflies Nicola Nadeau, University of Sheffield Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre 1 at 1pm
Wednesday 19 February 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment Population divergence and reproductive isolation in an Anolis lizard Jessica Stapley, University of Sheffield APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Monday 24 February 2014 Departmental Big brains in primates: Linking genes to adaptive phenotypes over phylogenies
Nick Mundy, University of Cambridge Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre 1 at 1pm
Tuesday 25 February 2014 Plant Science Stomata: microscopic gateways to evolution and mass extinction David Beerling, University of Sheffield Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre at 4pm
Wednesday 26 February 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment The origins of agriculture - are bigger seeds always better? Catherine Preece, University of Sheffield APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Thursday 27 February 2014 Plant Science Maximising the yield potential of wheat Martin Parry, Rothamsted Research APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 2:15pm
Monday 03 March 2014 Departmental Evolution of vertebrate reproduction: Reproductive structures and embryos in placoderms (stem gnathostomes)
Zerina Johanson, Natural History Museum Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre 1 at 1pm
Wednesday 05 March 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment Game theory of cancer: cooperation among cancer cells and evolutionarily stable therapies Marco Archetti, University of East Anglia APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Monday 10 March 2014 Departmental How competition and cooperation influence the evolution of weapons John Fitzpatrick, University of Manchester Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre 1 at 1pm
Tuesday 11 March 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment Frills and Spills: the interplay of body size, shape and oxygen in aquatic organisms Andrew Hirst, Queen Mary University London APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Wednesday 12 March 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment Being a helper, more or less, in a cooperatively breeding bird Mark Adams, University of Sheffield APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Thursday 13 March 2014 Plant Science The use of stable isotopes to screen for photosynthetic and water use efficiency in C4 plants Asaph Cousins, Washington State University APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Monday 17 March 2014 Departmental Jaws, beaks and birds: morphological and functional diversity and major transitions in vertebrate evolution Emily Rayfield, University of Bristol Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre 1 at 1pm
Tuesday 18 March 2014 Plant Science Stress, metabolism and the plant circadian clock Seth Davis, University of York BMS Conference Room (A225), Alfred Denny Building at 4pm
Wednesday 19 March 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment From microbes to biomes Emma Sayer, Open University APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Monday 24 March 2014 Departmental Sexual selection and the cycle of speciation in birds Nat Seddon, University of Oxford Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre 1 at 1pm
Wednesday 26 March 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment The meaning of birth and death (in macroevolutionary birth-death models)
Tom Ezard, University of Southampton APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Monday 31 March 2014 Departmental Importance and Challenges of doing research in the Arctic Donatella Zona, University of Sheffield Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre 1 at 1pm
Wednesday 02 April 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment The dimensionality of ecological networks Anna Eklöf, Linköping University, Sweden APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Wednesday 09 April 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment The temperature dependence of global biogeochemical cycles Gabriel Yvon-Durocher, University of Exeter APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Wednesday 16 April 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Environment TBC Christelle Fraisse, Institute of Evolutionary Sciences, Montpellier APS Common Room (D219), Alfred Denny Building at 1pm
Tuesday 29 April 2014 Plant Science TBC David Baulcombe, University of Cambridge BMS Conference Room (A225), Alfred Denny Building at 4pm
Monday 12 May 2014 Innaugral Margaret Savigear Lectures Genetics and genomics for seagrass ecosystems under climate change and restoration Jeanine Olsen, University of Groningen Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre 1 at 1pm
Monday 12 May 2014 Innaugral Margaret Savigear Lectures Life after death: social evolution in a grave Rebecca Kilner, University of Cambridge Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre 1 at 2:30pm
Tuesday 13 May 2014 Plant Science TBC Estrella Luna-Diez, University of Sheffield Council (Tapestry) Room, Firth Court at 4pm
Tuesday 03 June 2014 Plant Science TBC Frederica Theodoulou, Rothamstead Research BMS Conference Room (A225), Alfred Denny Building at 4pm
Monday 09 June 2014 Departmental TBC Tim Fawcett, University of Bristol Alfred Denny Lecture Theatre 1 at 1pm
Tuesday 10 June 2014 Plant Science TBC Lars Ostergaard, John Innes Centre BMS Conference Room (A225), Alfred Denny Building at 4pm
Monday 30 June 2014 Plant Science TBC Georg Jander, Cornell University BMS Conference Room (A225), Alfred Denny Building at 4pm